NSC Eats Own Words As Okagbare Tops Nigeria Athletics Team To Congo

20th Commonwealth Games - Day 8: Athletics

The National Sports Commission, NSC, which earlier placed a ban on Africa’s fastest woman Blessing Okagbare-Ighoteguonor Mfr, may have eaten its words after all, as she now leads the Nigeria athletics team to the All Africa Games, eyeonthenews.com reports.

The NSC earlier claimed that Okagbare has been banned from the Olympic Games billed for Rio de Janeiro in August 2016.

Interestingly, Okagbare leads the list of 47 athletics team; 29 female and 18 male athletes who will depart for the All Africa Games on a chartered flight to Congo Brazaville on Thursday, 10 September.

Her inclusion in the list of Team Nigeria athletics team to the All Africa Games formally laid to rest, earlier report that the nation’s Sports Ministry has slammed a ban on her for allegedly refusing to run for Nigeria in the IAAF World Championship in Beijing, China and the ongoing All Africa Games in Congo.

Director General of the NSC, Al Hassan Yakmut had boasted that Okagbare’s refusal to run at the IAAF World Championship, only to future at the Diamond League later was ‘rubbishing Nigeria’s name before the international community’, and that she would be banned.

It would be recalled that Okagbare withdrawn from the 200m of the IAAF World Championship in Beijing citing a sore hamstring.

But she later appeared at the Diamond League in Zurich, Switzerland, where she finished second behind Jamaica’s Ann Fraser-Pryce in the women’s 100m with a time of 10.98 seconds.

Okagbare has been quiet on the issue, but feelers from the ministry hinted that the athlete will join the Nigeria athletics team to Congo for the Games.

Meanwhile, Seye Ogunlewe, Ogho-Oghene Egwero and Obinna Metu top the list of athletes that will participate in the 100m men’s event at the Games in Congo.

Below is the full list of Team Nigeria athletes to the All Africa Games;
Female: (29 athletes)
100/4x100m
1 Blessing Okagbare
2 Deborah Odeyemi
3 Cecilia Francis
4 Ngozi Onwumere
5 Lawretta Ozoh

200m
Blessing Okagbare
Ngozi Onwumere
Lawretta Ozoh
400/4x400m
6 Patience Okon George
7 Regina George
8 Adeloye Oluwatosin
9 Ossai Rita Vivian
10 Funke Oladoye
11 Etim Margaret

100m Hurdles
12 Lindsay Weyinmi Lindley
13 Amusan Oluwatobiloba

400m Hurdles
14 Amaka Ogoegbunam
15 Ajoke Odumosu

Long jump
16 Chinazom Amadi
17 Brume Ese

Triple jump
18 Ibrahim Blessing Ibukun
19 Hope Idhe

Shot put
20 Claire Uke
21 Precious Ogunleye

Discus
Claire Uke
Ogunleye Precious
22 Rebecca Famurewa

Javelin
23 Nwanaga Kelechi
24 Uhunoma Naomi Osazuwa

Hammer
Rebecca Famurewa
Ogunleye Precious

High jump
25 Doreen Amata
Uhunoma Naomi Osazuwa
26 Moe Sasegbon

Heptathlon
Uhunoma Naomi Osazuwa
27 Francis Ruth Oluwakemi
Moe Sasegbon

Race Walk
28 Oguh Faustina

800m
29 Abike Egbeniyi

Men (18 athletes)
100/4x100m
1 Seye Ogunlewe
2 Ogho-Oghene Egwero
3 Obinna Metu
4 Imhoaperamhe Nicholas
5 Divine Oduduru
6 Odele Tega Peter

200m
Odele Tega Peter
Obinna Metu
Divine Oduduru

400/4x400m
7 Nathaniel Samson Oghenewegba
8 Noah Akwu
9 Orukpe Erayokan
10 Robert Simmons
Odele Tega Peter
Nenry Okorie

110m Hurdles
11 Tyrone Akins
12 Alex Al-Ameen

Long jump
13 Samson Idiata
14 Ezekiel Ewulo
Triple jump
15 Tosin Oke
16 Olumide Olamigoke

Decathlon
17 Peter Moreno

400m Hurdles
18 Henry Okorie


Pin It