Nigeria’s New Ministers Take Oath Of Office

The inauguration of new ministers for the Federal Republic of Nigeria is holding right now on Wednesday, 21 August, 2019 at the Federal Capital Territory (FCT), Abuja.

After their inauguration, President Muhammadu Buhari announced the portfolios of the ministers.

The list of ministers and their portfolios are listed below:

1 Uchechukwu Samson Ogah (Abia) – Minister of State Mines And Steel.

2. Muhammadu Bello (Adamawa) – Minister of FCT

3. God’swill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom) – Minister of Niger delta

4. Dr Chris Ngige (Anambra ) – Minister of Labour and Environment

5. Sharon Ikeazu (Anambra) – Minister of State Environment

6. Adamu Adamu – Bauchi, Education

7. Amb Maryam Katagum – Bauchi, Industry, Trade and Investment, State

8. Timipre Silva – Bayelsa, Petroleum, State

9. Sen. George Akume – Benue, Special Duties

10. Mustapha Baba Shehuri – Borno, Agriculture, State

11. Godwin Jedi-Agba – Cross River, Power, State

12. Festus Keyamo – Delta, Niger Delta, State

13. Ogbonnaya Onu – Ebonyi, Science and Technology

14. Dr. Osagie Ehanire – Edo, Health

15. Clement Ikanade Agba – Edo, Budget and National Planning, State

16) Otunba Adeniyi Adebayo – Ekiti, Industry, Trade and Investment
17) Geoffrey Onyeama – Enugu, Foreign Affairs
18)Dr. Ali Isa Pantami – Gombe, Communication
19) Emeka Nwajuba – Imo, Education, State
20) Suleiman Adamu – Jigawa, Water Resources

21 Zainab Shamsuna Ahmed – Kaduna, Finance, Budget and National Planning
22) Dr. Mohammad Mahmoud – Kaduna, Environment
23) Mohammed Sabo Nanono – Kano, Agriculture
24) Maj. Gen. Bashir Magashi (rtd) – Kano, Defence
25) Hadi Sirika – Katsina, Aviation

Abubakar Malami – Kebbi, HAGF and Minister of Justice
27) Ramatu Tijani Aliyu – Kogi, FCT, State
28) Lai Mohammed – Kwara, Information and Culture
29) Gbemisola Saraki – Kwara, Transportation, State
30) Babatunde Raji Fashola – Lagos, Works and Housing

Adeleke Mamora – Lagos, Health, State
32) Mohammed A. Abdullahi – Nasarawa, Science & Tech, State
33) Amb. Zubairu Dada – Niger, Foreign Affairs, State
34) Olamilekan Adegbite – Ogun, Mines & Steel Devpt
35) Sen. Omotayo Alasuadura – Ondo, Labour, State

Rauf Aregbesola – Osun, Interior
37) Sunday Dare – Oyo, Youth and Sports
38) Dame Pauline Tallen – Plateau, Women Affairs
39) Rotimi Amaechi – Rivers, Transportation
40) Mohammed Maigari Dangyadi – Sokoto, Police Affairs

41. Engr. Sale Mamman – Taraba, Power
42) Abubakar D. Aliyu – Yobe, Works and Housing, State
43) Sadiya Umar Faruk – Zamfara, Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management and Social Development


Pin It