Asaba 2018: Team Kenya Coming With 61 Athletes

A 61-member formidable team has been selected by Athletics Kenya to represent the country at the 21st Africa Senior Athletics Championships billed for Asaba, Delta State.

The 61 athletes were selected over the weekend after a keenly contested three-day National Trials was completed at the Kasarani Stadium in Nairobi.

Those selected to represent Kenya in Asaba 2018 include Olympic, World and Africa champions who will be looking to conquer the continent as well as secure berths to the Intercontinental Cup later in the year.

Olympic 5,000m champion Hellen Obiri and World 1,500m silver medalist Timothy Cheruiyot will lead the onslaught for Kenya in Asaba, having won their races in the trials without much fuss.

Obiri, who is eyeing a ticket to Ostrava IAAF Intercontinental Cup, will line up alongside 2017 World Cross country bronze medalist Lilian Kasait and Loice Chemining.

Kenya will also be banking on former Under-20 800m silver medalist Winny Chebet, Mary Kuria and Judy Kiyeng in 1,500m.

Olympics 3,000m Steeplechase champion Conseslus Kipruto, who has declared his interest to attempt the World record in the Monaco Diamond League meeting on July 20, leads the water jump and barriers race alongside 2016 World Junior Steeplechase champion Amos Kirui and Kennedy Njiru.

Beatrice Chepkoech, World Junior record holder Celliphine Chespol and Fancy Cherono headline the women’s 3,000m Steeplechase contest.

Vincent Rono and 2014 Commonwealth Games 10,000m silver medalist Josephat Bett will team up with Kipsang Temoi in the men’s 10,000m team.

American-based Emmanuel Korir, who opted to run 400m at the trials to improve his speed, will lead the men’s 800m after being granted a wildcard alongside Jonathan Kitilit and Ferguson Rotich.

Kenya are hoping to ruffle feathers in Asaba as they eye top spot in the continental meet, having finished second (eight gold, eight silver and eight bronze) behind hosts South Africa in 2016.
The 21st Africa Senior Athletics Championships billed for Asaba, Delta State will take place between Aug 1-5 at the newly built Stephen Keshi Stadium.

Women’s List:
Joan Cherono (100m); Priscilla Tabunda (100m hurdles); Eunice Kadogo, Millicent Ndoro (200m); Maximilla Imali, Veronica Mutua, Nivean Michira, Hellen Syombua (400m); Maureen Jelegat, Jane Chege (400m hurdles); Emily Cherotich, Eunice Sum, Margaret Nyairera (800m); Winny Chebet, Mary Kuria, Judith Kiyeng (1,500m); Hellen Obiri, Lilian Kasait, Loice Chemining (5,000m); Pauline Korikwiang, Alice Aprot, Stacy Ndiwa (10,000m); Beatrice Chepkoech, Cellphine Chespol, Fancy Cherono (3,000m steeplechase); Grace Wanjiru, Emily Ngii (20km race walk); Rose Rakamba ( hammer), Damacline Nyakeruri (Javelin).

Men’s List:
Mark Otieno, Peter Mwai (100m); Peter Mwai (200m); Alphas Kishoyian, Jared Momanyi, Boniface Mweresa (400m); Aron Koech, William Mbevi, Nicholas Bett (400m hurdles); Janathn Kitilit, Ferguson Rotich, Emmanuel Korir (800m); Timothy Cheruiyot, Charles Simotwo, Elijah Manangoi (1,500m); Conseslus Kipruto, Amos Kirui, Kennedy Njiru (3,000m steeplechase); Samuel Chebolet, Cyrus Rutto, Edward Zakayo (5,000m); Vincent Rono, Josphat Bett, Kipsang Temoi (10,000m); Samuel Gathimba, Simon Wachira (20km race walk); Bethwel Lagat, Isaac Kirwa (long jump); Kiplagat Rutto (triple jump); Dominic Abuda (hammer); Matthew Sawe (high jump); Julius Yego, Alex Kiprotich (javelin); Gilbert Koech (Decathlon).


Pin It